Republic of Cyprus Emblem
Commissioner to the Presidency

Commissioner


Curriculum Vitae of Mr. Photis Photiou

Born in Larnaca, graduated from the American Academy of Larnaca and fulfilled his military service as a reservist lieutenant. He studied Accounting and Marketing at Eastern Michigan University U.S. and he is member of the Institute of Financial Accountants and the Institute of Certified Public Accountants of Cyprus.

He has worked in several big auditing firms and the Inland Revenue Department of the Ministry of Finance and in 1992 started his own office as Business Consultant.

As a member of Democratic Party he served it from various posts. He has been for many years member of the Central Committee and member of the Executive Committee of the Party. He was the spokesman of the party of the period 2008 until February 2013.

He served as a member of the Board of Directors of Electricity Authority for the period 1993 – 1999 and Member of the Board of Directors of Cyprus Tourism Organization for the period 2000 -2003. On 1 August 2003, he was appointed by the Council of Ministers Chairman of the Cyprus Tourism Organisation.

In June 2006 he was appointed Minister of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment by the late President Tassos Papadopoulos, a position he held until February 2008.

In March 2013 he was appointed Minister of Defence by the current President of the Republic of Cyprus Nicos Anastasiades, a position he held until March 2014.

In September 2014, was appointed Presidential Commissioner for Humanitarian Affairs and Overseas Cypriots, position held until today, after his reappointment as Presidential Commissioner, by the President of the Republic of Cyprus Mr Nicos Anastasiades on the 1st of March 2018.

He participated in many international seminars and working groups both in Cyprus and abroad related to the European Union, energy tourism, agriculture, the environment, the common security and defense policy of the EU, the geopolitical and geostrategic developments in South Eastern Mediterranean, international business strategy and other economic and social issues.

He published many articles in the Cypriot and international press.

He is married and father of three sons.



World Conference of Overseas Cypriots